SoA 2015

The 16th Science of Aphasia Conference was held in University of Aveiro between 17-22 September 2015.

Internal NavigationProgram Overview || SoA in Images || Abstract Submission || Sponsors

Program Theme: Neuroplasticity and Language


Local organisation Aveiro
Luís M.T. Jesus (chair)


Invited Speakers: Argye Hillis (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Hugues Duffau (CHU Montpellier, France); Cathy Price (UCL, UK); Alexandre Castro Caldas (UCP, Portugal); Alexandra Reis (UAlg, Portugal); Uri Hasson (Università Degli Studi di Trento, Italy); Jenny Crinion (UCL, UK); Brenda Rapp (Johns Hopkins University, USA); David Poeppel (Max Planck Institute, Germany); Dan Bub (University of Victoria, Canada); David Caplan (Harvard Medical School, USA)


Feel free to download the conference poster as image here or as pdf here.


The conference proceeding are available from Stem-, Spraak- en Taalpathologie 20(Supplement 1)


Program Committee for SoA 16th
Ria de Bleser (chair)
Wendy Best
Roel Jonkers
Peter Mariën
Gabriele Miceli
Isabell Wartenburger
Scientific Committee for SoA 16th
Roelien Bastiaanse (chair)
Wendy Best
Ria de Bleser (honorary member)
David Howard
Roel Jonkers
Peter Mariën
Gabriele Miceli
Lyndsey Nickels
Carlo Semenza


Conference secretariat:
Maria de Lurdes Ventura Cardoso dos Santos (
Anabela Calisto Viegas Silva (

Academic staff:
Alda Sofia Pires Dias Marques; Alexandra Isabel Cardador Queirós; Anabela Gonçalves Silva; António José Monteiro Amaro; Assunção das Dores Laranjeira de Almeida; Catarina Alexandra Monteiro de Oliveira; Daniela Maria Pias Figueiredo; Elsa Maria de Oliveira Pinheiro de Melo; Fernando Manuel Tavares Silva Ribeiro; Francisco Manuel Lemos Amado; Isabel Maria Monteiro da Costa; João Filipe Fernandes Lindo Simões; José Joaquim Marques Alvarelhão; Luís Nuno Sancho Ribeiro; Margarida de Melo Cerqueira; Maria da Assunção Coelho de Matos; Maria Helena Borges Aguiar Vilarinho Machado Castro; Maria da Piedade Moreira Brandão; Maria Joana da Costa Gomes da Silva; Marília dos Santos Rua; Marisa Lobo Lousada; Milton Rodrigues dos Santos; Paula Maria Vaz Martins;
Rui Jorge Dias Costa; Sílvia de Francesco

Students and research assistants:
Ana Brígida Francisco Patrício; Ana Rita dos Santos Valente; Daniel Pape; Joana Inês Martins Martinez; Joaquim Nuno Salgueiro dos Santos; Marta Alexandra Esteves Silva

Program overview

Day 01: 17-09-2015

Reception and registration

Day 02: 18-09-2015

8.30h–9.15h Registration;
9.15h – 9.30h  Opening ceremony – José Fernando Mendes, Rui Costa and Luís Jesus, University of Aveiro Portugal; Ria de Bleser and Roelien Bastiaanse, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
9.30h–10.15h Keynote 1 – Argye Hillis, Johns Hopkins University, USA – Modulations of the language network in the first year after stroke
10.15h–11.00h Keynote 2 – Hugues Duffau, CHU Montpellier, France – The brain functional connectivity revisited by stimulation mapping: a new window to the potentials and limitations of neuroplasticity
11.00h-11.30h Coffee break
11.30h–13.10h Contributed papers oral session 1:

1.    Seçkin Arslan, Elif Bamyacı, Roelien Bastiaanse – Verbs in Turkish agrammatic narrative speech
2.    Vânia de Aguiar, Roelien Bastiaanse, Rita Capasso, Marialuisa Gandolfi, Eloisa Iellici, Nicola Smania and Gabriele Miceli – Effects of tDCS and morpho-syntactic therapy in lexical retrieval of treated and untreated verbs
3.    Elke De Witte, Djaina Satoer, Evy Visch-Brink, Peter Mariën – Cognitive outcome after awake surgery for left and right hemisphere tumours
4.    Frank Domahs, Grit Mallien, Astrid Richter, Ulrike Domahs & Veronika Motzko – Representational Dysprosody: Evidence from word stress processing in Parkinson’s Disease
5.    Adrià Rofes, Andrea Talacchi, Barbara Santini, Giovanna Cappelletti, and Gabriele Miceli – Intraoperative language mapping: a two-task approach

13.10h -1 4.30h – Lunch
14.30h – 15.15h Keynote 3 – Alexander Leff, UCL, UK – Predicting Language Outcome and Recovery After Stroke (PLORAS)
15.15h–16.00h Keynote 4 – David Caplan, Harvard Medical School, USA – Plasticity after stroke: Lessons from motor recovery
16.00h – 16.30h – Coffee break
16.30h – 17.00h Short presentations poster session 1
17.00h – 18.00h Contributed papers poster session 1:

1.    Oscar Aguilar, Martina Callaghan, Rachel Holland, Zoe Woodhead, Alex Leff, & Jenny Crinion – Anatomical changes in the brain macrostructure and microstructure of the right hemisphere in chronic aphasic stroke patients
2.    Yulia S. Akinina, Mira B. Bergelson, Mariya V. Khudyakova, Ekaterina V. Iskra, Olga V.Dragoy – Verbs in aphasic discourse: data from the Russian Clinical Pear Stories Corpus
3.    Polly Barr, Britta Biedermann, Saskia Kohnen, Marie-Josèphe Tainturier, Lyndsey Nickels – An investigation of generalisation following treatment of written homophones in aphasia
4.    Ana Cristina Ferreira, Ana Rita Bastos, Ângela Marina Jesus, Carla Pereira, Joana Gaspar – Development of a supportive programme for informal carers of stroke survivors with aphasia
5.    Ingrid Behrns – Book Talk and Aphasia
6.    L. Chatziantoniou, D. Kasselimis, A. Kyrozis, A. Ghika, P. Kourtidou, Ch. Peppas, I. Evdokimidis, C. Potagas – Lesion size and initial severity as predictors of aphasia outcome
7.    Denise Ren da Fontoura, Ana Monção, Jerusa Salles – The Adapted Melodic Intonation Therapy in Expressive Aphasia Patients
8.    Ana Cristina Ferreira, Ana Rita Bastos, Ângela Marina de Jesus, Joana Gaspar – Communication group for people with stroke sequels
9.    Nora Fieder, Lyndsey Nickels, Britta Biedermann & Wendy Best – Effects of semantic number information on grammatical processing of mass nouns
10. Fleming, V., Brownsett, S.L.E, Crinion, J., Howard, D,. Leech, R., Ong, Y., Robson, H., Leff, A.P. – Listen-In: The development and testing of a tablet-based therapy application for patients with impaired speech comprehension caused by stroke. Phase 1: Development and consultation.
11. Garcia, A., Derieux, L., Busigny, T., Kopke, B.,  – Establishing criterion validity of the French version of the Screening BAT: a comparison of 30 aphasic patient’s performance on the Screening BAT and the MT86-alpha and beta
12. Cheng-Hung Hsin, Laurie Stowe – Priming of Word Level Tone in Native Mandarin Chinese Speakers by Musical Pitch: An ERP Study
13. Marlene Cristina Neves Rosa, Alda Marques, Sara Demain, Cheryl D. Metcalf – Mobility and communication impairments and reintegration in the community in early walkers post-stroke
14. Jossie  Nóbrega, Marisa  Lousada, Daniela  Figueiredo – The  clinical  practice of speech  language  therapists  on neurocognitive  disorders:  a  cross-sectional  survey


Day 03: 19-09-2015

9.30h–10.15h Keynote 5 – Alexandre Castro Caldas, UCP, Portugal – Language in atypically informed brains
10.15h–11.00h Keynote 6 – Alexandra Reis, UAlg, Portugal – Reading skills or reading strategies: What matters for the brain?
11.00h-11.30h Coffee break
11.30h–12.00h Short presentations poster session 2
12.00h–13.00h Contributed papers poster session 2:

1.    Polly Barr, Britta Biedermann, Lyndsey Nickels, Marie-Josèphe Tainturier – An investigation of cognate generalisation across language in written aphasia treatment
2.    Byurakn Ishkhanya, Eva Theilgaard Brink, Halima Sahraoui, Kasper Boye – Dissociating the grammatical versus lexical status of pronouns in agrammatic connected discourse: A study of French and Danish corpora
3.    Johansson, Hartelius, Wengelin & Behrns – Writing personal narratives with aphasia
4.    Kendrick, Luke, Sandars, Margaret, Volke, Elisabeth, Woolams, Anna, and Robson, Holly – Patterns of auditory comprehension impairments in aphasia
5.    Stefanie Keulen, Jo Verhoeven, Roelien Bastiaanse, Peter Mariën, Roel Jonkers, Nicolas Mavroudakis, Philippe Paquier – A new case of psychogenic Foreign Accent Syndrome
6.    Vasiliki Koukoulioti & Stavroula Stavrakaki – Light verbs revisited: A comparative perspective from impaired language development and dementia
7.    Kuptsova S.V., Soloukhina O.A., Dragoy O.V., Akinina Y.S., Akhutina T.V., Ivanova M.V A new Russian Aphasia Test: development and standardization of single-word comprehension subtests
8.    Evelina Leivada – Aphasic grammar: Why are some parts (un)impaired?
9.    Maria Cecilia Devers, David Howard, Janet Webster – Analysis of Pronominal Word Comprehension
10. Amaia Munarriz – The organisation of languages in the bilingual brain: evidence from Spanish-Basque bilingual aphasia
11. Michaela Nerantzini, Valantis Fyndanis, Arhonto Terzi and Spyridoula Varlokosta – Case and agreement in Greek aphasia: Evidence from comprehension
12. Karel Neubauer – The signification of comparison tests BNVR and TT for appreciation of associated cognitive deficits of Chech aphasic persons
13. Beatriz Ornelas Martins – The Influence of Motivation on the Recovery of the People with Aphasia: a case study
14. P. Pellet Cheneval, G. Python, L. Blosch, M. Laganaro – Impact of the modality of the phonological cue in healthy and aphasic speakers

13.00h -1 4.30h – Lunch
14.30h – 16.00h Contributed papers oral session 2:

1.    M. Laganaro – How many origins of omission errors in aphasia?
2.    Anastasia Linnik, Manfred Stede, Roelien Bastiaanse, Mariya Khudyakova – What contributes to discourse coherence? Evidence from Russian speakers with and without aphasia
3.    Martínez-Ferreiro, Silvia, and Bastiaanse, Roelien – Verbs in aphasia: 10 years of Spanish studies
4.    Lyndsey Nickels, Shiree Heath & Nora Fieder – Word Learning in aphasia and the influence of cognition
5.    Karin van Nispen, Miranda Rose – The added value of gesture for communication of people with aphasia.

16.00h – 16.30h – Coffee break
16.30h – 18.30h Contributed papers oral session 3:

1.    Vânia de Aguiar and Gabriele Miceli – Can pre-treatment scores predict treatment success and failure? The case of verb therapies
2.    Cristina Romani, Dinesh Ramoo and Andrew Olson – Buffer/resource limitation in phonological encoding: Consequences for word production
3.    Valantis Fyndanis, Carlo Semenza, Rita Capasso, Marialuisa Gandolfi, Nicola Smania, Francesca Burgio, Giorgio Arcara, Serena de Pellegrin, Gabriele Miceli – Morphosyntactic and syntactic production in Italian-speaking agrammatic aphasia
4.    SJ. Kerry, Y. Ong, O. Aguilar, J. Crinion, V. Fleming, W. Penny, J. Hogan, AP. Leff & Z. Woodhead – iReadMore: Computer-based rehabilitation for reading impairments in aphasia
5.    Judith Kistner, Jane Marshall, Lucy Dipper – The role of semantically rich gestures in aphasic conversation
6.    Hazel-Zeynep Kurada, Özgür Aydın, M. Didem Türkyılmaz, Tuba Yarbay Duman –  Reference to the Past in Broca’s Aphasia: Inflectional and Semantic Complexity


Day 04: 20-09-2015

9.30h–10.15h Keynote 7 – Jenny Crinion, UCL, UK – Plasticity in the chronic stage post aphasic stroke: insights from speech production
10.15h–11.00h Keynote 8 – Brenda Rapp, Johns Hopkins University, USA – The neural and cognitive correlates of recovery in acquired dysgraphia
11.00h-11.30h Coffee break
11.30h–12.15h Keynote 9 – Uri Hasson, Università Degli Studi di Trento, Italy – Structural neuroplasticity of language systems: Insights from Vedic reciters and the congenitally blind
12.30h-14.00h Lunch
14.00h-23.00h Social event and social dinner


Day 05: 21-09-2015

9.30h–10.15h Short presentations poster session 3
10.15h–11.00h Contributed papers poster session 3:

1.    Claudia Peñaloza, Matti Laine, Pedro Cardona, Monserrat Juncadella, Nadine Martin, Antoni-Rodríguez Fornells – Speech segmentation in chronic left hemisphere stroke
2.    Srđan Popov, Roelien Bastiaanse, Gabriele Miceli – Electrophysiological correlates of grammatical and semantic gender processing
3.    Marie Pourquié – Testing the lexical/functional divide in aphasia
4.     Python, G., Pellet Cheneval, P., Fargier, R., Laganaro, M. – How do categorical & associative primes affect picture naming in aphasia?
5.    Djaina Satoer, Elke De Witte, Roelien Bastiaanse, Peter Mariën, Evy Visch-Brink – The shortened DuLIP protocol: pre- and postoperative language assessment in brain tumor patients
6.    Edward R. Shi, Elizabeth Q. Zhang, Silvia Martínez-Ferreiro, & Cedric Boeckx – Help Mr. X along, so say it with a beautiful song
7.    Joanna Sierpowska, Andreu Gabarrós, Alejandro Fernandez-Coello, Ángels Camins, Sara Castañer, Montserrat Juncadella, Antoni Rodríguez-Fornells –
8.    The involvement of prefrontal cortex in language switching: intraoperative electrical stimulation evidence
9.    K. Spielmann, W.M.E van de Sandt-Koenderman & G.M. Ribbers – The Additional Effect of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS) in Post-stroke Sub-acute Aphasia:  A Pilot Study
10. Constantina Theofanopoulou, Elizabeth Q. Zhang, Saleh Alamri, Gonzalo Castillo, Edward R. Shi, Pedro Tiago Martins, Silvia Martinez Ferreiro, and Cedric Boeckx – Subcortical structures and language disruption
11. Frank Tsiwah, Silvia Martínez Ferreiro, Roelien Bastiaanse – Production and comprehension of time reference in Akan speakers with aphasia.
12. Clémence Verhaegen, Véronique Delvaux, Kathy Huet, Myriam Piccaluga, Bernard
13. Harmegnies – Phonetic and/or phonological errors and phonetic flexibility abilities: A case study of two non-fluent aphasic patients
14. Roza M. Vlasova – The role of paradigmatic and syntagmatic relations in noun-verb dissociation
15. Tae Woong Choi, Sung-Bom Pyun, Sun Young Choi, Yoon Kyoo Kang, Hee Kyu Kwon – Neural substrate of apraxia in stroke patients: Voxel-based lesion symptom mapping (VLSM)

11.00h-11.30h Coffee break
11.30h–13.10h Contributed papers oral session 4:

1.    Robson, Holly, Specht, Karsten, Beaumont, Helen, Parkes, Laura M., Sage, Karen, Lambon Ralph, Matthew A., Zahn, Roland – Cortico-cortico diaschisis in chronic Wernicke’s aphasia
2.    Adrià Rofes, Barbara Santini, Giuseppe Ricciardi, Andrea Talacchi, Giannantonio Pinna, Lyndsey Nickels, and Gabriele Miceli- Nouns and verbs: perioperative comparisons in brain tumors
3.    Djaina Satoer, Elke De Witte, Roelien Bastiaanse, Arnaud Vincent, Peter Mariën, Evy Visch-Brink – Plasticity of cognitive functions before and after awake brain tumor surgery
4.    Anna Stielow & Eva Belke – Interaction of Executive Functions and Word Retrieval in aphasic patients and healthy controls – a Psycholinguistic Investigation
5.    Inês Tello Rodrigues, Miguel Castelo-Branco & Alexandre Castro-Caldas – “To talk or not to talk”- an rTMS study about naming during stimulation

13.10h-14.30h Lunch
14.30h–15.15h Keynote 10 – David Poeppel, Max-Planck-Institute for Empirical Aesthetics in Frankfurt – Cortical Tracking of Hierarchical Linguistic Structures in Connected Speech
15.15h–16.00h Keynote 11 – Dan Bub, University of Victoria, Canada – Language and the brain: the state of the union
16.00h–17.00h Contributed papers oral session 5:

1.    Kim van Dun, Elke De Witte, Wendy Van Daele, Wim Van Hecke, Mario Manto, Peter Mariën – Atypical cerebral and cerebellar language organisation: A case study
2.    Woodhead, Z.V.J., Teki, S., Penny, W., Fleming, V., Iverson, P., Crinion, J., Leff, A.P. – Investigating phonological and cholinergic therapies for speech comprehension deficits in chronic aphasia: What works and why?
3.    Chiara Zanini,  Giorgio Arcara, Francesca Peressotti, Carlo Semenza & Francesca Franzon – Don’t count on this Number. Exploring mismatches between referential numerosity and morphological encoding.

 17.00h–17.30h  Closing ceremony – Luís Jesus, University of Aveiro Portugal; Ria de Bleser and Roelien Bastiaanse, University of Groningen, The Netherlands


Day 06: 22-09-2015

Breakfast and departure

Download the pdf version of the program here!

Download the pdf version of the social program here!

SoA in images

If you want to see all images from SoA, follow this link!

Abstract submission

Abstracts are solicited for papers and posters from the field of:

  • Neuroplasticity and Language

Abstract submissions must be in English. Submissions will be considered both for oral or poster presentations depending on the quality of the submission.

Abstracts should present innovative and unpublished work, provide a clear statement of the problem or hypothesis and the basis on which conclusions are drawn. The text should be written according to this template and not exceed the number of 1,000 words (including headings, excluding references). One figure/table is allowed but should be submitted on a separate page with a resolution of at least 300 dpi.

For the submission of an abstract, please use the submission form on this website.

Submissions that do not meet the above mentioned guidelines will not be reviewed.

Please note: It is not allowed to have more than one presentation or poster as first author.

Abstracts can be submitted at
until the 1st of April

SoA registration

Registration will only be confirmed if the registration fee is received by the organisation within 5 working days that follow the upload of the registration form.


Price of full registration (4 days); including lunches, coffee breaks, social event and conference dinner 350,00 €
Price of student registration (4 days); including lunches, coffee breaks, social event and conference dinner 175,00 €
Price of full registration (1 day); including lunch and coffee breaks; excluding social event and conference dinner 150,00 €
Price of student registration (1 day); including lunch and coffee breaks; excluding social event and conference dinner 75,00 €
Price of social event and conference dinner 125,00 €
Price of full registration (4 days); including lunches, coffee breaks, social event and conference dinner – After 30th June 2015 425,00 €
Price of student registration (4 days); including lunches, coffee breaks, social event and conference dinner – After 30th June 2015 250,00 €
Price of full registration (1 day); including lunch and coffee breaks; excluding social event and conference dinner – After 30th June 2015 225,00 €
Price of student registration (1 day); including lunch and coffee breaks; excluding social event and conference dinner – After 30th June 2015 150,00 €
Price of social event and conference dinner – After 30th June 2015 200,00 €


The following information was sent as an email:



Home Address:

Tax number / NIF:


Pay to:

Universidade de Aveiro

NIB: 0035 0836 00002488 330 35

IBAN: PT50 0035 0836 00002488 330 35


Attach proof of payment:  users would upload a .pdf file

SoA where to stay

Please find below a list of hotels.

When arranging your accommodation reservation please mention that you are a Science of Aphasia 2015 Conference delegate / participant. We have arranged special prices with some of the hotels and will attempt to broaden the range of options until July/August.


Grupo Alboi –

Hotel As Americas –

Hotel de Ilhavo Plaza & Spa –

Veneza Hotel –

Welcome In –

Hotel Afonso V –

Hotel Jardim –

Melia Ria Hotel & SPA –

Hotel Moliceiro –

Hotel Imperial –



Our Sponsors:













Institutional supporter